Friday, September 30, 2011

September Goal Review

It's the end of September! Which means we're that much closer to Manny coming home! Eeee!!! I'm pretty sure I ignored most of my goals for September but lets review them anyway. Just for giggles. ;)

1. Use reusable shopping bags. I actually did a bit better on this than I have in the past. I'd say I used them about 50% of the time.

2. Keep up with my household planner. Big, fat, ugly fail.

3. Organize linen closet. Also a fail.

4. Organize the cabinet under our sink. Yeah, I didn't do that much any organizing this month

5. Get our room organized and ready for "the switch". Fail. But I kind of have a reason. I still need to clean/organize our room but I'm not planning on changing everything around before Manny comes home anymore.

So if August was my super busy month, I guess September was my drama month. This have been absolutely ridiculous at work. I really can't go into it but I've been stressed beyond belief this month and am sincerely hoping things calm down a little bit. I've been trying to have a better attitude about it which has certainly helped but has not solved any problems. But if a good attitude can keep me from going over the edge...well then I'm going to do it!

Monday, September 26, 2011

Weekly Money Check Up

Each Monday, the Check Up is hosted by Ginna over at My Pretty Pennies.

1. The most I've spent this last week was on groceries. Yay for purposeful spending. :)

2. Today I am thankful for my job. It is damn near driving me to insanity right now but it helps to stop and be thankful that I get a paycheck regularly.


3. Money can't buy happiness. One free thing I did last week was clean my kitchen...and it makes me SO happy to have a clean kitchen. :)


4. I will consider this week a success if I keep calm and carry on.


5. A talent I wish I had is something artistic. I used to be able to draw pretty ok...but I'm not particularly artsy.

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Half Marathon

I did it! Last Saturday was the big day and despite a bunch of bumps in the road during training I did it! It was SO. MUCH. FUN. Seriously, I never expected running 13.1 miles to actually be enjoyable but it totally was! Race day totally made up for all the training.

Thursday morning I went to pick up my race bib and goodie bag (which, might I add, contained TWO tubes of chapstick. win!). There was a small design flaw in the pick-up process in that you had to walk in this building (which was a multipurpose arena type place) go allllll the way around, down to the bottom of the arena, pick up your bib/bag and then go back up about a million stairs to get back to where you could exit. And then because I'm especially smart, I decided to take another lap to check out some of the vendors, but then got lost/stuck, and had to go alllll the way down and back up the stairs again. You should also know that (because, again, I'm really smart) I got Starbucks that morning because I was really tired, and then my calves started cramping (yes, 2 days before the race) and I had seriously sore calves for 2 days.

Anyway, Friday came around and it was like the longest day of work in the history of ever. Even longer than my regular Fridays. :/ And of course like forty eleven people had to get hurt at the football game so I was sprinting around like a lunatic for most of the night. Nothing like a litlte sprint workout the night before the half marathon right?

Despite all that I was bright eyed and bushy tailed mostly conscious when my friend (whose awesomeness I shall proclaim shortly) came to pick me up. This amazing friend (who doesn't blog, or I would totally link her up), who was not running in the race, woke up at the crackass of dawn, picked me up at my house, came with me to the race, stayed the whole time, cheered me on, then brought me to Chipotle later. See. I told you she's amazing! I digress. Anyway, so we sit in the mile long line to get to the parking area and then make our way towards the starting line. And since it's me, I of course had to stop and pee. The lines for the bathrooms were sooooo long. I guess everyone was a little nervous. ;)

Once we make it up there we part ways so I can head to the starting line where of course I waited until the last possible minute to take off my layers. :) I was amazed at the amount of people. I knew it was a huge race and everything but once I got in that crowd at the starting line I started to get really excited nervous excited. Ok, I was really nervous and really excited. I was mostly nervous because my brain picked this exact moment to inform me that I had no plan. Several of the runners around me were talking about goal times and at which miles the planned to eat/ingest their Gu. I realized then that while I had joked for weeks about how my only goal was to "cross the finish line, and preferably not in an ambulance"....I had made no plans on how to do so (other than the months and months of training of course). So now that it's about one minute to the starting gun and I'm completely panicked, I decide that I'm just going to do it. Just jog and jog and jog some more...and if I get really exhausted, I'll walk for a while. Yep, that was the extent of my plan. Brilliant, I know. ;)

At the beginning of the race, I felt a little like I was in a herd of cattle, which was probably for the best. Helps calm the nerves. ;) Around mile 3, I realized I was really hungry. I had a protein shake and a power bar before the race, but had been so crazed the night before I didn't really think to pack anything else. Thankfully, some wonderful race volunteers were right around the corner handing out some Gu (see above). My flavor was strawberry banana. It tasted like ass but it was very helpful. Around mile 5 I kept thinking to myself "omg. omg. i'm actually doing it. i'm acutally running a half marathon." Then at mile 6 I rememberd that I wasn't even halfway finished yet. Oops. Minor mental setback. But I was quickly distracted by something or someone on the course and was back on my happy trains of thought. That was one thing that was seriously helpful...just when you thought you were getting bored, there was someone or something to look at. Or a hoard of volunteers at a water station cheering everyone on. By the time we got to mile 11 I just wanted it to be over. I was tired, my legs hurt, and I was ready for some Chipotle! Finally the finish line was in sight and I could not have been happier! Heading down the chute and crossing the finish line was the coolest experience. Spectators were cheering for anyone and everyone. After the finish line you were coralled into another chute to recieve your finishers medal. My legs were so tired that I almost fell over and head-butted the fancy officer guy who was trying to put on my medal. Oops. Sorry mr. fancy officer man. :/

All in all it was an amazing experience. And I never thought I'd say this but I can't wait to do it again! Now that you've made it through the novel...here are some pictures. ;)

crossing the finish line!
i'm a hot mess but i finished!
Any of you fellow runners out there have any tips for my next one!?

Thursday, September 22, 2011

It's September what?!!

I feel so behind. I can't keep up with house cleaning. I can't seem to keep up with blogging. I'm doing *ok* on keeping track of my spending. And I'm even behind on some stuff at work. :/ I feel like I don't quite have enought time for anything. With the house, it seems like I'm home just long enough to mess it up a little then run right back out the door.

However, even as I'm sitting here writing this, I know it sounds like I'm just complaining. And I am a little. It also sometimes takes me getting it down on "paper" to realize that rather than just complain about it, I need a plan. It's true that I'm really tired when I get home, and on my mornings off I don't always want to spend my whole day cleaning but something has to be done!

So, until my house and car are back in order, I'm going to have a schedule for my down time. I'm not saying that I'm going to have myself cleaning every minute that I'm home. We all know that wouldn't work. ;) But I do know that I work well on a schedule so that's what I'm going to do. :) And maybe if I post my schedule here I'll get some good old fashioned guilt working so that I'll actually do it! (And maybe even take some pictures in the process *gasp!*)

Sunday, September 18, 2011

no subject

I know I've been absent again. Work has been stressing me out to the point of emotional and physical exhaustion. I'm trying to get better at compartmentalizing so that even when things get rough I can leave it at work!

In other news, the half marathon was this past Saturday! It was the most awesome experience! Details (and pictures) to come later this week!

Hope y'all had a good weekend!

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Wordless Wednesday

I know it's a little late, but I just had to share.

photo credit

Monday, September 5, 2011

Weekly Money Check Up


1. The most I've spent this last week was on my phone bill.

2. Today I am thankful for great friends who keep me going!

3. Money can't buy happiness. One free/inexpensive thing I did this week that made me happy was  have an impromptu gathering with our neighbors when we were both out of power last night. They were barbqueing and we built a fire and just hung out and waited for the power to come back on.

4. I will consider this week a success if I'm a little more productive at home this week.

5. I am willing to splurge on running shoes.

Head on over to My Pretty Pennies to see what the Weekly Money Check Up is all about!

Saturday, September 3, 2011

September Goals


Yes, these are a few days late, but better late than never. ;)


1. Use reusable shopping bags. 
I am the worst at this. I own several reusable bags, but they never seem to make it to the store with me.

2. Keep up with my household planner.
I think this was sort of a lofty goal given that August is by far my busiest month of the year. However, I should be getting back to my "normal" fall schedule here soon and I would really like to keep up with my wonderfully clean house.

3. Organize linene closet.
Seriously, this has been on my list since the beginning of summer. It's time.

4. Organize the cabinet under our sink.
There is quite the assortment of stuff under there, and I've even bought plastic bins to put it all in. It just needs to get done. Like, now.

5. Get our room organized and ready for "the switch."
Long story short, Manny and a friend of ours were already living in the townhouse when I, much earlier than planned, moved up here and we've all lived together ever since. However, our friend is moving out sometime in October and I plan on moving our stuff into the master bedroom and turning our current bedroom into an office/reading/craft/whatever room.

I think that's enough since I clearly had trouble with my goals last month. ;) If for some reason I become insanely productive in the next 30 days, maybe I'll add some.

What are your goals for September?